How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are hearing aid programs part of my medical records?

Customer Question

Are hearing aid programs part of my medical records?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of employment law and litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. The short answer to your question is yes. The longer answer as to why the answer is yes is because in the majority of circumstances, hearing aids and similar devices are prescribed or ordered by a physician treating the patient as a remedy or treatment for a given ailment. This prescription or order is recorded in the official medical records of that person. Moreover, in many cases, the hearing aids are covered either by private insurance or through medicaid/medicare. As such, the medical record will reflect this accounting as well. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work. Best wishes going forward. Thanks!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Just checking to see if you received my response and to see also if you have any additional questions.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Just checking in to see if you have any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!