How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 53569
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Georgia, can employer ask employee to pay cash shortage

Customer Question

In Georgia, can employer ask employee to pay cash shortage or customer walks out without pay the bill?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.
No. This is a loss employer absorbes. It may not be shifted to employee in this way. What the employer can do besides proper training is to demote an employee, cut pay going forward, suspend or terminate. But employer may not withhold earned pay.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.
If employer does employee has options. You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! and are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 5 months ago.
Kindly take a moment to rate me positively.

Related Employment Law Questions