How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently off and the same day they announced my

Customer Question

I was recently laid off and the same day they announced my replacement with the same title. I was told my position was eliminated. I was given a fairly generous severance package and wonder if I should seek counsel.
JA: The Employment Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Employment Lawyer should know?
Customer: I am a female and over 50.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Employment Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me what state this is in? Do you have any evidence that you were targeted because of your age or gender?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I live in Illinois. I do not have any evidence but I am not certain what that would even look like.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Basically it's any evidence that would indicate that they're only targeting you based on your age. That is, if your replacement was significantly younger but getting paid the same...
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
My apologies, but I must assist others that are waiting for answers to their questions. When you respond, I will attempt to answer as soon as I can.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
I see that you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
I suppose because you have not responded in some time, you do not wish to continue with this question, correct?