How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34897
Experience:  30 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding the penalty, if we settle and pay this penalty, is

Customer Question

Regarding the penalty, if we settle and pay this penalty, is it paid as a regular paycheck with employee taxes withheld or as 1089?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon Val,I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. If you pay a penalty in addition to the wages that are allegedly owed, the wages would be subject to withholding and would be reported on a W-2 form. However, the penalty would be reported on a 1099 MISC. Likewise, if you pay any attorney fees of the employee, those would be reported on a 1099 MISC as well. You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.I wish you and yours the best in 2016,Doug
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon,Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you?In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.As I have provided you with the information you asked for, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?Thanks in advance,Doug

Related Employment Law Questions