How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does 5 panel felony probation test in san antonio tx test

Customer Question

does 5 panel felony probation test in san antonio tx test for alcohol
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The 5 panel drug test tests for marijuana, cocaine, amphetamines, heroin/morphine/codene and PCP. Alcohol is a separate test if ordered.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's official for felony probation in san antonio....DEF NO ALCOHOL...i swear i thought it had benzodiazapenes on it...but the alcohol is the only important thing that i MUST know..i would call the place but i dont want caller ID to show up
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i read a proposal on May 15th document that went to the city and requested: alcohol, marijuana, cocaine, creatinine, and opiates... i imagine creatinine bc people who flush their system will take creatine so it doesn't look flushed but anyways i think you are correct...as long as right now no alcohol but i seriously can almost say i remember for sure seeing benzodiazepines when they originally gave me the sheet
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
As I said, if it is a 5 panel test, that is what the 5 panel test for in any DOT certified lab, which is what is used by the courts. Now a court may modify the test by court order, but if all it says is 5 panel, then those are what a standard 5 panel tests for. Alcohol is not on the 5 panel, it is a separate test.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok so whether benzodiazapenes would take the place of PCP is irrelevant...as long as no alcohol...i know DUI and DWI people are tested with random breathalyzers they must have and things like that and I read that way...but several things on the internet are people on probation talking about if they use the EGT test (80 hour test) so some must have alcohol but if your saying no alcohol then i am inclined to agree from what it seems
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply
Yes, some tests do test for alcohol, but not the standard 5 panel.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about this: http://requestatest.com/5-panel-urine-drug-test-and-alcohol
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That is not a "Standard" 5 panel, it is a 5 panel that specifically includes alcohol. This is why I said above, unless the panel is modified by the court or probation, the standard 5 panel does not include alcohol.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yea, and i guess if it does then they only sometimes will pay the extra cost to test for it up to 3-4 days (EGT test) and the probability of that is probably pretty low right since they charge 10 bucks a test
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That is correct, if they are not paying for the additional testing the lab will not do it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry to ask so much but there is a site called avvo.com that says they do use egt test so it must be random
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The EGT is not the standard 5 panel. So if they order the EGT that is separate from the 5 panel test.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.