How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4713
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am receiving ss disability. All parties are aware that I

Customer Question

I am receiving ss disability. All parties are aware that I also work as my medical insurance is based on paying 10%. I was informed I could make $1000 or $1400 a month.Work 16 hours a work. a lot of income on check are paid vacation, holidays, etc as I am a nurse in a union. Social security d hasn' t penalized me question is can they for money made not work hours.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 8 months ago.
With regard to social security disability, one cannot earn more than $1,130 per month (aka substantial gainful activity)for a continued amount of time. There is an exception, because SSA wants everyone to return to work if they can they allow you a trial work period of 9 months to test whether you can do the work. Even if you make more than the $1,130 during this 9 months they won't throw you off benefits. But after that time, they will disqualify you for any month you make more than $1,130. You get this 9 month trial period only once every five years. Vacation and sick pay are not countable toward this. This is literally taken from the SSA operating manual:"If an individual receives sick or vacation pay for non-work days in a particular month, that pay should not be considered countable income for that month. Rather, the question is what work activity did the individual actually perform in the given month and what earnings did the individual actually receive for that work activity. Only the earnings paid as a result of work activity should be used in determining if the individual has engaged in SGA (substantial gainful activity) in a particular month"
Expert:  John replied 8 months ago.
I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.
Expert:  John replied 8 months ago.
Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.
Expert:  John replied 8 months ago.
Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.