How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111443
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a 26 year old son in need of cobra- he was on it before

Customer Question

We have a 26 year old son in need of cobra- he was on it before but tried for the Obama care- He was given or misunderstood info given to him and he is no longer insured. What can we do to get him insured with Kaiser again until the window opens up again for the Obama care act?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
He needs to try to enroll first at the insurance marketplace based on him losing prior coverage, which is an exception to the open enrollment period and it allows him to register outside of that time. Since he had coverage under COBRA and lost it, that is his basis for applying as an exception to the enrollment period.
If they will not let him enroll because of him losing his previous coverage, which they should, then I am afraid that COBRA does not have to let him back on and he would end up having to pay for a regular policy if he actually needs insurance. If he does not need the coverage this year, then quite honestly the tax penalty is cheaper than buying coverage.

Related Employment Law Questions