How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110546
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's the typical international relocation package for

Customer Question

What's the typical international relocation package for manager level position? And what's the usual salary increase to be hired away by another company?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you for educational purposes only.
I am afraid that there is no "typical" or "usual" salary increase to be hired away from another company. Every single situation is different and what a person will accept to be hired away to another company varies by the individual. Some individuals may be happy with 10% increase, some may want 25% others may want more, there is no average or typical increase and that is impossible to even answer with any certainty.
As far as relocation package, while these vary with industry and even with individual deal, they all have some basic components which include payment for moving costs to move your household there, payment for locating a new home and temporary housing until you do so, payment of any fees and assistance in obtaining visas needed for you and your family members in your household, cost of initial travel to new country. Other optional things would be they will buy your current home from you at market value (or what you owe on it if that is more) if you cannot sell it within a short period of time.
Any other benefits, such as housing assistance or supplemental pay if housing in the new country is more expensive than where you were living, would be things that the individual would negotiate into the package. Also, some people negotiate a repatriation benefit as well, which is where the employer agrees that they will pay costs of the employee to return to their country at the end of their employment.

Related Employment Law Questions