How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on 30 day probation with my employer and terminated

Customer Question

I was put on 30 day probation with my employer and terminated before the end of that period. I had weekly meetings with my supervisor and was told that I was meeting or exceeding all of the terms of probation, however, I was fired before the end of that time. Do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. Unless the basis of the termination is rooted in discrimination based on your race, gender, age (over ) or disability, then you do not have any recourse here, unfortunately. When you are employed at will (meaning no contract), then the employer can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all. They do not even have to keep you through a probationary period. If you think this is as a result of discrimination, then you can file a complaint with the EEOC and ultimately sue in federal court for damages and attorney fees if the discrimination is founded. I wish I had better news for you under the circumstances. Please let me know if you have any other questions or comments. If none, please rate my answer positively so I can receive credit for my response. Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward here. Thanks
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I appears that I don't have any recourse. Thanks for your response.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
I am sorry to hear that. This is an all too common occurrence as the employer has all of the power. Please don't forget to rate my answer positively as that is how I get recognition for providing an answer. Thank you and I wish the best!

Related Employment Law Questions