How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32534
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In California--I'm being asked by employer to sign severance

Customer Question

In California--I'm being asked by employer to sign severance agreement which states that they will not contest claim for unemployment EDD as long as I report "reason for termination as mutual agreement after a change in administration." My question is whether agreeing to this might cause an unemployment EDD request to be denied?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. It could. It's becoming pretty common for employers to stick/hide language in the severance agreements which are then used to prevent unemployment claims.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.
I've never seen one worded exactly like that but certainly one interpretation that the unemployment office could make would be that you resigned which makes it harder to get benefits.

Related Employment Law Questions