How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37005
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding "Employer Provided/Accessible Benefits" in general

Customer Question

Regarding "Employer Provided/Accessible Benefits" in general and medical insurance in particular: What is the legal relationship of an insurance issuer, the insured (Employee), and the _______(?) (Employer)??
For example, is the employer a sales agent or broker of or for the insurance company? Is the insured part the employee or the employer or both? Does the relationship change if the The Employer pays the entire insurance Premium (i.e.: fee paid insurer for insurance)? None of the Premium? Some other Portion of the Premium?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
insured party, not part
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. There is a two party agreement between the insurance company and the insured employee.The employer here is only involved in procuring group coverage and any premium that they pay.They have a separate agreement with the employer to provide coverage and set the premiums for that coverage. There are in effect two contracts with two parties.The first contract is insurer and employee and the second relating to the agreement to provide coverage is between the insurer and the employer.There is naturally some overlap here between all three. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
The employer and insurance company set terms and conditions for employees to have coverage.There may be a period of probation before group coverage is allowed here.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you have more follow up.If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.