How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11248
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a part time employee is it legal employer to schedule

Customer Question

As a part time employee is it legal for my employer to schedule me five days a week without the benefits of full time employes. As a part time employee is it legal for my employer to schedule me five days a week give me one day off and schedule me five days again?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question. Unfortunately, employers retain complete control over scheduling and are not required to manage their business fairly. Unfair treatment only becomes illegal when it runs afoul of a union agreement, or when the treatment is provably motivated by a legally protected trait, such as race or religion. This regrettably means that what you are describing is legal unless you can prove that your boss's motive for treating you different is a protected trait. Otherwise, while extremely unfair, the conduct that you describe does not violate any law and your only recourse is to reason with your employer or leave for another job where you are treated better. I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I check on something called, the Bloomberg law which is different than your answer. The law says that if a part time employee is working like a full time employee than such employe shall have the same benefits as full time employe.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thanks. I have never heard of the Bloomberg law and a quick Google search does not reveal anything by that name. Can you please link me to where you read about this? Also, can you please tell me what state you are in?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Did you receive my response?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes, I save the document on the law on my phone and can't find it now,.will look for it.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Okay, thank you....
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hi there, I am just following up because I haven't heard back from you. Were you able to locate the document? Please let me know....