How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a case if I suffered retaliation from an employer

Customer Question

Do I have a case if I suffered retaliation from an employer I blew the whistle on?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 7 months ago.
How did you blow the whistle on the employer? What type of retaliation occurred?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
just a minute.In Sep. 2015,I reported 1.sexual harassment 2, other ethics violations regards ***** ***** to sexual harassment complaint, 3.Negligent by ways of manager's failure to properly respond tp the complaints. 4. manager failed to respond to victim's complaint. 5.lost store keys
Expert:  John replied 7 months ago.
These aren't whistleblower violations. To have a whistleblower violation you must report something to a government agency,. You do though have civil rights violation/retaliation claims because of reporting sexual harassment claims and being terminated in retaliation for the same.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Will give some more information in about 1 hr.ok
Expert:  John replied 7 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  John replied 7 months ago.
I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require furtherassistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question tothe best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledgeand experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Related Employment Law Questions