How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Pennsylvania can i get money damages if i sue my employer

Customer Question

In Pennsylvania can i get money damages if i sue my employer for putting a camera in the employee bathroom and then firing me when i took it down?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

How did you know the camera was placed in the bathroom by the employer?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
he admitted it
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. N

Not only are you entitled to damages for the invasion of privacy and hostile work environment, but the employer also has criminal liability for putting up a camera in a bathroom.

You may want to retain an attorney to pursue this. If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys) . Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

You would start by filing a claim for sexual harassment with the EEOC at www.eeoc.gov.

Are you still online with me?

Related Employment Law Questions