How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36337
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm from Calif, visiting my sister in Charleston. Her

Customer Question

I'm from Calif, visiting my sister in Charleston. Her current employer is requiring mandatory overtime and using her earned PTO if less than 45 hours per week are worked. They are also requiring her to be on-call for stat needs from 5-7 dai;ly. She is not compensated for this on call time even if she does have a stat request. She has rheumatoid arthritis and these long hours are very difficult for her. She applies for disability but was denied. Is there any options for her?
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: No. He can email me back at***@******.***.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

She could consider an EEOC complaint if she feels the real reason for all of this is that they are trying to run her off and replace her with say younger person.Many times they make rules and take actions that appear to be job related but the reality is that they are trying to force her to quit and leave because of her age.

Filing with EEOC here would offer her protection, if they fire her she files again claiming retaliation.They may also be more reluctant to fire here here.

She may also file a wage an hour complaint, she may well be due extra wages here for time she is on call and the forced use of the PTO.

EEOC here

Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Related Employment Law Questions