How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left my previous job one month ago and my employer at that

Customer Question

I left my previous job one month ago and my employer at that time is not reimbursing me for the expense reports that I submitted before leaving. Besides that, they have increased the tax bracket that they are withholding my taxes on , on my severance package payment, regardless of the allowances that I had in place. Are any of those two legal?What can I do to get my money back? How can I force the company to pay what they owe to me? Would taking legal action be the right way? What are my options? what would you suggest?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) Was there ever anything in writing that stated that they would reimburse you? Such as a contract as part of the job, employee handbook, etc?

2) How are they getting to 25%? Why are they claiming that amount exactly?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

did you get my reply?

Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

No, I did not. Can you please try again?

Related Employment Law Questions