How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 35297
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working company 1.5 and I have worked alot of

Customer Question

I have been working for a company for a 1.5 and I have worked alot of overtime and I have never gotten paid for it. Can I file a complaint with the Department of Labor without them knowing that I file a complaint. Like have Department of Employment Audited the payroll department and check up on this company. I am a HOME HEALTH AID.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

You could try to file an anonymous complaint with the DOE, but to be honest, it wouldn't likely go anywhere. This is because they have enough complaints from people who want to be identified to follow up on so they don't have the time to follow up on anonymous ones.

.

They will take the complaint, put it in a big pile of other anonymous complaints, and then it will never get investigated.

.

So your best bet is to actually file a formal complaint with you being the complainant and then if the employer takes punitive action against you, you sue them for illegal retaliation for substantial punitive damages to set an example and deter future similar conduct.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions