How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just got a letter in the mail from my insurance provider

Customer Question

just got a letter in the mail from my insurance provider (CDPHP) stating my insurance had been terminated since January 31, 2016.
Called CDPHP and they said the group policy had been terminated and it was between me and our health benefits expert.
This was monday, march 14. Since then our HR person has said they are trying to resolve the issue.
This happened another time in January of this year. We got a letter stating our insurance was terminated as of November 30, 2015.
We are all without insurance and are being told that it is a CDPHP error and not our employers. We are all livid. what can we do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
At this point, the US Department of Labor handles complaints regarding employee benefits and so does your state insurance commissioner. So your first step is filing a complaint with both the US Department of Labor and the State Insurance Commissioner about the improper and illegal (contrary to the Affordable Care Act) termination of benefits without proper advance notice. Once the US Department of Labor and Insurance Commission starts sniffing around you would be surprised how fast these insurance companies and employers are able to find the mistake and fix it.
If they do not find the mistake and the DOL and Insurance Commission cannot fix the issue, then the employees will need a local attorney who will have to file a suit against both the employer and insurer and make the court decide which of the two is liable to the employees for this.

Related Employment Law Questions