How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 110559
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

6 month Employee (Manager level) is being terminated.

Customer Question

6 month Employee (Manager level) is being terminated. Reason: skill set not a match for the position. Respect of employee's ability and image in the industry needs to remain intact, the skill set is simply not what we need. Willing to do small severance agreement w/ general release agreement combined to involve small compensation package, separation agreement confidentiality clause and proprietary information confidentiality agreement clause. Employee is over 40. Need assistance with drafting agreements within 24 hours. Is this possible?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
We are forbidden by state law from actually drafting any documents for clients. We can provide a standard severance template that you can use to draft your own severance agreement and we can check over what you have drafted if you would like, we just cannot draft any documents for any customers of this site. Let us know.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Understood. I appreciate the service of supplying templates for severance agreement and subsequent review. Thank you for the quick response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Here is the template we use in our offices. You can modify it as you need to modify it and when you are done, if you could upload a link we can review it for you. See:
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. Would you have an example of the Optional Severance Package Offer (Exhibit A)?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Apologies, previous question should have stated "General Release and Agreement instead of Severance Package Offer.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Here is another that encompasses a general release within the agreement, like the other one does, the general release is the release of claims under the various laws. You need to change the applicable law in the end of the contract to NC, but it is still the same for any state and would be valid in NC as well once you do so. See:

Related Employment Law Questions