How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18790
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was escorted to produce urine 10 panel + oxy 48 hours ago

Customer Question

I was escorted to produce urine for a 10 panel + oxy 48 hours ago by my employer because there was a discrepancy in our medication dispenser and my name was on it. Is it too late to get a private UDS? in 25 years of being employed as an RN, I have never taken a narcotic for my personal use. I don't trust the employer at this point
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

It may be too late for a urine test at this point, even if negative, to be much use. Instead, it would be worth setting up a hair sampling test, because it can look much further back and will certainly overlap the same period in question.

Then you'd have a definitive counter test.

If you have any further questions, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a top-three rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Good idea, only while I don't normally smoke marjuanna I did indulge in 1 toke maybe a month ago, which of course is illegal
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Well, that's certainly an issue here. You're in a situation where a urine test won't necessarily counter their position, but a hair test would implicate you.

All you can really do then is take a urine test soon as possible. It would be better than nothing.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required. If you need further assistance, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care and have a great day.

Related Employment Law Questions