How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Friend: who was bitten by insects carried on traits in her

Customer Question

For a friend: who was bitten by insects carried on traits in her work place, asked to go see doctor was told not until she cleaned up the rats in ware house area. She has documentation from doctor that she finials got,see and is now looking for an attorney to help her she has filed a complaint with calf labor, does she have a case and where does she go for help, 2 questions sorry
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 11 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Did the doctor give her proof that she was actually bitten by the rats ( a report or a note to her employer, etc?)

-

Has she been told by the doctor NOT to work because of her illness and injuries suffered by the infestation at work? If the answer is YES, then how long has she been out of work for these things since she last saw her doctor ??

If she is NOT working due to these injuries, can you tell me if she is receiving any kind of PAY from the employer -- either worker's compensation benefits OR disability benefits or even unemployment benefits ?

-

Once you answer these questions, I will be happy to give her some direction regarding what additional benefits she might be entitled to and an answer regarding whether she may be able to bring a separate lawsuit against her employer for their actions in keeping her from the doctor and refusing to compensate her .

MARY