How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 40660
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our auxiliary has red a part-time assistant gift shop,but

Customer Question

Our auxiliary has hired a part-time assistant for our gift shop,but the manager has put in her position description to attend our volunteer meetings do we need to pay her wages when attends these meetings?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA Ray here to help you tonight.

Yes if she is an hourly employee you have to pay her hourly for the time spent at meetings.If she is on salary here no extra payment is needed.It depends how you are paying her here.Hourly employees get paid for meeting as well here, salaried employees do not here in Georgia.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.