How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got an offer from re manger but rejected by HR, how can I

Customer Question

I got an offer from hire manger but rejected by HR, how can I win this job back? Did HR have authorities over hire manger to reject me to give me an offer? Is any law I can get this job back?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Do you know why HR rejected you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I got email offer from Hire manger on January 16, 2016, hired manager submitted job offer to HR for reviewing, but after that I did not hear anything from HR, I sent email to ask HR what is going on and why I did not receive package from HR yet after one and half month. Today I got a letter from HR, HR stat: "However, I regret to inform you that we are unable to offer you a position."
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. Unfortunately, you do not have to be told why you are not hired or why you are fired. But if you suspect there is discrimination behind the non hiring you can file an EEOC complaint and ask them to investigate it.

Bona fide discrimination factors include race, religion, age, gender, a disability.

Unless it is discrimination you would not have any legal recourse. The fact you were offered the job is really insignificant, unfortunately, as HR always has the last word.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.

And if the offer was contingent on a background check there could be something there. Additionally, there could be a "qualification" that HR was privy to and the manager was not. I am sorry this happened. And I wish it was better news for you.

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a Positive rating ensures i get credit for my time.