How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18805
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under the Railway Labor Act do unions have the right to

Customer Question

Under the Railway Labor Act do unions have the right to request information from carriers relevant to investigating grievances?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. This right to request for information is implied in Section 152 of the Act subsection Sixth (45 U.S.C. Code) regarding the need for both the representatives of the workers and carriers to confer. In order to confer, the Union can request for information from the carriers that would enable the Union to properly represent the workers.

Related Employment Law Questions