How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11715
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Indiana. I have recently left my job at a dental

Customer Question

Hello. I live in Indiana. I have recently left my job at a dental lab. I was paid weekly for signing a non-compete contract. I cannot work for another dental lab within 100 miles for 1 year. Indiana has the Right to Work Law and I didn't know if that would affect this contract. We were not in any type of union. Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

"Right to work" laws are something that most people misunderstand. Such laws simply make union membership non-compulsory. In other words, employees have a "right to work" without being forced to join a union. It has nothing to do with a right to generally be employed and does not have any application to your situation.

In Indiana non-compete agreements may be enforced by the employer so long as they are reasonable with regard to time and geographical area. An agreement prohibiting competition for 1 year within 100 miles would almost certainly meet this definition of reasonable. So, I'm afraid there is probably nothing that an individual in your circumstance can do to avoid your non-compete obligations

I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Are you still with me?

Related Employment Law Questions