How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4528
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied benefits and received them. Now the City of

Customer Question

I applied for unemployment benefits and received them. Now the City of Independence, IA is appealing. They already had appealed and got turned down. Now they are appealing again. I only worked 6 days in January and 10 days in February. The other Am receptionist worked the rest of the days of the week, plus he worked for the city on other jobs which he is also part time and got 35 to 40 hours a week. I only work from 6:00am to 10:00 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday and Friday when I work. Does the City of Independence, IA have a right to appeal again?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 9 months ago.

First , there are three levels of appeal for each individual appeal - protest, hearing and appeal of hearing officer's decision. Second an employer can protest different weeks of unemployment. So yes there can multiple appeals and multiple levels of appeal within each appeal. You likewise have the right to appeal any denial of benefits at any level of appeal.

Expert:  John replied 9 months ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Expert:  John replied 9 months ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Related Employment Law Questions