How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4528
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a company who I work full time and worked entire month

Customer Question

Can a company who I work full time and worked for an entire month earning revenue "backdate" my short term disability from the month before all the way though to the next month?
P.S. I've worked for this company for 17+ years and work from home, travel to a "work site" and perform audits. The organization "backdated" my disability from December 28 through February 29th even though I worked for revenue starting January 11th through February 5th 2016
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 9 months ago.

Disability claims can and should be dated to the date of onset. There is nothing per se wrong or illegal with backdating a claim, nor does it matter if you had any income from them the month or week of the claim. You'd still be eligible for the benefits. The way these claims work are your average income; not the specific income of any particular month or week.

Expert:  John replied 9 months ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.