How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently receiving disability payments and my return

Customer Question

I am currently receiving disability payments and my return to work date is scheduled for 3/8/16. This disability is being handled by my psychiatrist. Unfortunately, I have learned I need to have surgery tomorrow, 3/3/16, and will be unable to work for 6-8 weeks. The surgery is being done by my orthopedist. How do I "switch" disability claims? Do I file a new claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

A new disability claim would have to be filed. Have you retained a workers compensation attorney yet? If not, I would suggest you do this to ensure that you are receiving all proper medical treatment. Here is a link to a qualified workers compensation firm: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0ahUKEwi96f2uuKLLAhXDOyYKHbw3Av8QFggdMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fgtlawoffices.com%2F&usg=AFQjCNEvVZCsFOo9G0WzJraZLb34koD2DQ&sig2=iRBN1s7kUSI-xP4zg52-qg&bvm=bv.115339255,d.eWE

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thanks.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thanks.