How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33788
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What If I turn in my resignation and then decide to rescind

Customer Question

What If I turn in my resignation and then decide to rescind it before the city board has accepted it?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney whowill try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone whocan. There may be a slight delay in myresponses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Once you tender your resignation, then it is up to the employer as to whether or not to allow any rescission. A resignation is a unilateral notice that you are quitting. That means that you are severing the employer/employee relationship unilaterally as of that time. So you can't rescind it to reestablish that relationship and essentially "re-hire" yourself unless the employer actually agrees to allow you to "take it back" and will technically offer you your job back.

.

.

thanks

Barrister