How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RIGHT TO WORK AZ. OF US POSTAL SERVICE,CLERK,NON UNION

Customer Question

RIGHT TO WORK AZ.I AM EMPLOYEE OF US POSTAL SERVICE,CLERK,NON UNION MEMBER I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT I HAVE TO FOLLOW ANY LOCAL AGREEMENTS MADE BETWEEN MY FELLOW EMPLOYEES AND MANAGEMENT,BUT I HAD NO SAY IN THIS AGREEMENT OR ITS CONTENT.IT IS MOSTLY IS DESIGNED TO LIMIT MY SENIORITY IN THIS OFFICE SINCE I AM SENIOR MAN IT RESTRICTS ALOT OF PRIVILEGES I WOULD RECEIVE IF I FOLLOWED THE NATIONAL AGREEMENT.DO I HAVE TO FOLLOW SAID LOCAL AGREEMENT IF I HAD NO SAY IN FORMING IT.
BILL PARRY
***@******.***
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 9 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Unfortunately, non-union employees in similar situation, would be subject to the terms of the employment agreement that is in place, even if the agreement was negotiated without any input from the non-union employee.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions