How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33736
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are pensions a part of a estate account

Customer Question

Are pensions a part of a estate account
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you are asking if pension or retirement accounts are part of a deceased's estate, then generally the answer is no. These type of accounts have designated beneficiaries, just like life insurance policies, and are paid directly to the named beneficiary. The only time that they would normally be part of the estate assets would be if the estate was named as the beneficiary and any spouse had signed off on a waiver of any rights to it under a federal law called ERISA that governs pensions and company sponsored retirement plans.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions