How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17509
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Q: Can my employer non-renew my contract while I am in my

Customer Question

Q: Can my employer non-renew my contract while I am in my termination appeal period ??
I was terminated from my training position just because my boss did not like. I am currently in my appeal period pending their decision. This month I was only paid until Feb08.Which is the end of the first year contract. I asked for update and I was told that the department did not renew my contract ?? is this true and possible ?? how can my contract is non-renewed while I am already terminated and appeal did not finish.
Also they changed my tax filling status from married to single and increase my tax deduction by 300$. Despite alerting them, they also withheld the same amount this month and did not fix their mistakes.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Can my employer non-renew my contract while I am in my termination appeal period ??

I was terminated from my training position just because my boss did not like. I am currently in my appeal period pending their decision. This month I was only paid until Feb08.Which is the end of the first year contract. I asked for update and I was told that the department did not renew my contract ?? is this true and possible ?? how can my contract is non-renewed while I am already terminated and appeal did not finish.

Response: Yes, your employer can do that. However, if you prevail in your appeal, then your contract will be reinstated.

Also they changed my tax filling status from married to single and increase my tax deduction by 300$. Despite alerting them, they also withheld the same amount this month and did not fix their mistakes.

Response 2: You need to contact payroll again about the issue so that it can be corrected.

Related Employment Law Questions