How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have free lawyers it could be worth a fight maybe

Customer Question

If I have free lawyers it could be worth a fight maybe though?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

You have to prove damages...how this harmed you? If you have a lawyer willing to work for free? Perhaps...but even if you win, it is unlikely you would get much in the way of damages...perhaps an order to allow you to wear other headgear. But no money.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It could have hurt me mentally?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

That is a tough one...if you have a doctor who would testify that this caused you mental trauma? Perhaps. But it has to be objective...you have to prove it...so just claiming it, even with a doctor who backs you is not enough...so I suspect you will have a uphill battle to get "mental damages"

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks Now how do I make sure you guys dont charge me 48 next month hahaha
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Did you sign up for a membership?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a free trial I didn't really want the membership so how do I cancel it
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

If you call customer service at

1-***-***-****

They can cancel the service

I would request that you not obtain a refund for the original question...since that would mean I get no credit for my assistance...

Unless that was your goal from the beginning?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I didn't do that I'm not like that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You should still get paid I'm not a scammer or something I do people right
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

no worries...the phone # ***** customer service can solve this for you.

They answer the phone for the next 1 hour 10 mins...they close 9pm pacific

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they don't send me a message otherwise have a good one thanks
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh no it's good I figured it out now
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

great, thanks

Related Employment Law Questions