How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An 08/30/2012 as I was manageing a McDonald's as I came in

Customer Question

An 08/30/2012 as I was manageing a McDonald's as I came in to work that morning getting my walk through done I went in the break room where my photo as the first Assistant Store Mgr as well as the Store Mgrs photo! My photo was removed and replaced with a MONKEY.. I am just not able to get over this can I still Sue this Company.. As my Supervisor blamed me also every day for what happened on till he find a way to term me from my job.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

The statute of limitations to bring a race claim is 300 days within the date f the incident under Title VII federal law and 2 years under the Civil Rights Act. It appears that you missed the statue of limitations to bring a claim based upon the 8/30/2012 event. Have other events happened within 300 days that you believe to also be discriminatory?

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have just seen this same statement on Google!! Was hoping you have something else. I guest you did give me the two years answer as I did not see that part on Google.
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

The right answer does not change.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.