How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold my welding business with a 3 yrs non compete

Customer Question

I sold my welding business with a 3 yrs non compete contract,now can I make hand railing for my daughters porch ? I have 2 yrs remaining.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you doing so for profit or as a gift?

.

Does your contract prohibit you from working at all as a welder or just from competing with the buyer for a period of 3 years and not soliciting their customers?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It's just a gift and I can weld, I just can't compete !!
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, then you are fine. As long as you aren't doing it for profit, you can make gifts of your products and skills to whoever you want to.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for the information, my son was telling me I couldn't and would get in trouble if I did any fabricating..
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time. And no, only if you are competing in a commercial fashion against the buyer would you be in violation of the agreement..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions