How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RESPONDER9 Your Own Question
RESPONDER9
RESPONDER9, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 389
Experience:  Attorney with more than 20 years of expertise.
71277549
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RESPONDER9 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 45 yr old female working in the building industry.

Customer Question

I am a 45 yr old female working in the building industry. I've been working for my current employer for 14 yrs. I am required to hand out " girly" calendars every year at the beginning of the year to customers. The calendars are of girls in bathing suits and digestive posses. I've expressed handing the calendars out make me feel uncomfortable. I'm told yo get over it, it's not a big deal and to just hand them out. While delivering these calendars I get comments like, " what month is your picture in?" Do I have a case for filing a sexual harassment case?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. This is certainly an uncomfortable situation and a difficult one. if the requirement to hand out the calendars is not one that is required of males in similar jobs as yours with the employer, there is certainly a high probability that you have a case of discrimination. This seems your best approach if you wish to pursue a case against your employer as it shows gender discrimination. I hope this helps and ask for your positive rating.

Expert:  RESPONDER9 replied 9 months ago.

You've had some time to review my answer, and I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating; these allow me to continue to serve customers. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question and keeps your payment unless you request a refund because the website charged you the full value of your question at the time an answer was provided. Thanks.

Related Employment Law Questions