How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33705
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked company years. They asked me if I would like

Customer Question

i have worked for this company for four years. They asked me if I would like to learn how to do the paperwork and the deposits I told them yes. I have making the deposits for a couple of years now. on Friday Feb.12,2016 The office manager came in and did the bank statements and found that on Oct. 15,2015 there was no record of a deposit. I have made the deposit well they didn't believe me and accused me of taking the money. They have not taken action on this matter yet but the way they are treating me as of that day is awful. They are being ugly and talking down to me. They also own another store and bringing other employees sown to my store to do the work that I have been doing for the last four years. I really don't what to think at this point. What can I do if they fire me for this matter? Thank you for your time on this matter.
Head clerk
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

Are you under any type of written fixed term employment contract?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The state of Florida. No I am not.
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

Ok, thank you for that info.

.

Unfortunately, under FL law unless you are a governmental employee or are under an employment contract, all employment in FL is considered "at will". What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.

.

So they could decide to fire you, or you quit, at any time at all for any or no reason..

.

However, if they were to fire you, you could claim unemployment benefits unless they could prove that you were guilty of some kind of misconduct so as to disqualify you from receiving benefits.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions