How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18808
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Indiana resident and worked in IL until November of

Customer Question

I am an Indiana resident and worked in IL until November of last year and just got fired from the job I was at which was in Indiana. How do I go about seeking unemployment?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for trusting your question to JA today. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of law practice and over 20 years of experience in the legal field. I’m happy to be of assistance.

If I understand correctly, you were last employed in Indiana though you previously were working in Illinois? You would file in Indiana, as that is where you reside now, so they need to process and guide your unemployment application. You would list the job that you were terminated from, but you'd also list the Illinois employer too as a base period employer. The state would then contact Illinois to get any unemployment funds from them. States have agreements with each other to reciprocate when a person from one state moves to another and there are base period employers in different states. File in Indiana and they will sort it out. If they say that you weren't employed long enough in Indiana, then file in Illinois and tell them that you want to transfer it to Indiana as you plan to seek work there.

If you have any further questions, please let me know. I invite follow up questions, so use REPLY for those. If you have no further questions then good luck going forward and please do not forget to rate my service with a top-three rating so that I receive credit for working with you today. Also, feel free to request me in the future, if you have questions concerning a different matter.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I wanted to check in and make sure that there was not any additional information that you required. If you need further assistance, please use REPLY and ask me for any additional information you may need. If not, take care and have a great day.

Related Employment Law Questions