How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We need to terminate any employee who works

Customer Question

We need to terminate any employee who works for our (California-based) company remotely in Indiana. We do not have any corporate set-up in Indiana like payroll, workers' comp, or anything. This was something that was completely missed.IF we terminate her, do we have any potential liability for not being set up appropriately as a corporation or employer in Indiana?Also, is there specific release language we can include in our standard Separation and Release Agreement that would cover us from most potential future claims, including known and unknown?Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you have no contract with them, they are at will employees and you need no reason to terminate them. You will need to pay unemployment and they have the right to file unemployment in CA if that is where you were paying their unemployment. If they were remote employees working for your CA company, you would not have a problem with not being registered in IN, but you do have to make unemployment in CA available to them
The standard separation agreement would include a clause that states they "release you from all claims that legally may be waived, including but not limited to claims under the ADA, Age Discrimination in Employment Act, Older Workers Benefit Protection Act, ERISA, FMLA, Title VII and any other statutory claim that the law allows the employee to waive, known to the employee at the time of signing this agreement and also unknown to the employee."
That would go in your severance agreement. They cannot waive unemployment, so you need to assist them in filing their claims with CA Unemployment as interstate claims.

Related Employment Law Questions