How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111525
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PLEASE ONLY ATTORNEYS WITH NEW YORK LABOR LAW EXPERIENCE

Customer Question

PLEASE ONLY ATTORNEYS WITH NEW YORK LABOR LAW EXPERIENCE RESPOND]I am currently working for a hedge-fund in New York city. I have a non-compete agreement with my current employer.There is a 6 month restricted period after my termination in which I should not be working for other companies in similar field. This period would be “un-paid” if:I am terminated “with a cause”, i.e. fired.
I resign “without a Good Reason”
Resigning with Good Reason means that the company does not give me my base salary or reduces my responsibilities, etc.Can the company enforce the noncompete agreement in NYC without paying my base salary?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I have to handle these non-compete issues regularly for NY employers. The NY Courts can enforce a non-compete provision, even when an employee has been terminated with good cause (or even without good cause) by the employer. An exception to this may exist where an employer violates the contractual agreement causing it to then become void based on that breach. If the employer has breached the contract such that the employee quits by declaring the contract void, then that would include voiding the non-compete clause in the agreement if the non-compete was not a separate stand alone agreement signed.
In order to argue this exception, you must show that your contract contained specific provisions for payment of salary and no provisions to allow the employer to change the payments owed to you. Without such specific pay provisions in the contracts, the NY courts will hold that the non-compete would remain valid despite the non-payment of salary and commissions (which the court considers a separate issue from the non-compete) See: Leibowitz v. Aternity, Inc., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70844 (E.D.N.Y. July 14, 2010).

Related Employment Law Questions