How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38855
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer charge an employee and withold both FiCA

Customer Question

Can an employer charge an employee and withold both FiCA tarp r's, i.e. The employees share and the employers share?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

No they cannot do this.The law also requires the employer to pay the employer's portion of two of these taxes:

  • a 6.2 percent Social Security tax; and
  • a 1.45 percent Medicare tax (the “regular” Medicare tax).
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Thia mounts to tax fraud, report them here.

https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/How-Do-You-Report-Suspected-Tax-Fraud-Activity%3F

Employer here is required to pay this not you the employee.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

This is the actual form you turn in here.

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f3949a.pdf

Please report this the employer can be fined and prosecuted for doing this.

Related Employment Law Questions