How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15743
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My child was punished her cell phone at school by ISS, 2

Customer Question

my child was punished for having her cell phone at school by ISS, 2 days out of school suspension and made to clean the lunchroom tables. Is this egal?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. Yes, it would be legal so long as it was administered in a "fair" way. That is, the school cannot discriminate against her based upon her race, religion, gender, or disability. If it did not administer a same or similar punishment to someone who was in the same situation, and the reason for the disparity would be based upon race, religion, gender or disability, then the school could be liable for illegal discrimination. But the school is able to set rules and mete out punishments for violations of policy or in the interests of "decorum".

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 10 months ago.

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?