How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33486
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11181181
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son works SSA. He types all day basically on case files.

Customer Question

My son works for the SSA. He types all day long basically on case files. He has developed Carpal Tunnel Syndrome and I suggested he tell his supervisor as I thought employers were required to assist people with ergonomic work injuries, but he says they told him sorry they didn't have the budget to get him different equipment to help his condition.
My question is what are the laws regarding this and is his supervisor giving him a false story and if so what can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

If your son has been diagnosed with carpel tunnel, he can, and should, request his employer provide him a "reasonable accommodation"

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) requires the employer to provide the employee with a reasonable accommodation to accommodate disabilities such as carpel tunnel syndrome.

If they refuse? HE can file a complaint with the EEOC (equal employment opportunity commission)

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Employment Law Questions