How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 40158
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was taken from my place of employment to a facility urine

Customer Question

I was taken from my place of employment to a facility for a urine drug screen. It just happens it is a Network my personal MD works thru. The facility gave a list of my personal meds with the drug screen, when I asked about it they said. "We already have a list of your meds" Can they do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you.

No unless you signed a release here to authorize access to your medical records then the employer has no right to access this or use the medical facility to do so.You are within your rights to file a HIPAA complaint.You would also be able to sue the doctor again if there was no written consent then they invaded your privacy.

Forms to file

http://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/ocr/privacy/psa/complaint/pscomplaintform.pdf

Your real complaint here is with doctor for violating your medical and personal privacy.They can be fined here by the federal government.

I would consider talking to a local lawyer about a suit here too.If there was no consent form this is an invasion of your medical and personal privacy.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.