How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 30852
Experience:  More than 30 years in legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many hours can i work and still keep my social

Customer Question

how many hours can i work and still keep my social securigty?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

It is only an issue if you are below full retirement age. For the year 2016, this limit on earned income is $15,720 ($1,310 per month). The amount goes up each year. If you are collecting Social Security retirement benefits before full retirement age, your benefits are reduced by $1 for every $2 you earn over the limit.

Beginning with the month you reach full retirement age, your earnings no longer reduce your benefits, no matter how much you earn.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we will talk here
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Employment Law Questions