How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36998
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a complaint about the CEO that was ousted in CTA. I

Customer Question

I have a complaint about the CEO that was ousted in CTA. I too was a victim.
Please advise
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you.

If you have not done so a complaint to EEOC and a lawsuit for discrimination would be your remedy.It sounds like you were discriminated against and that no the employer did not act to resolve the matter.You can file with EEOC they will investigate and issue right to sue letter.

You can also file a discrimination lawsuit against your employer if you were the victim here and the employer did nothing to resolve and compensate you.

File with federal EEOC here.

http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/charge.cfm

You can find a lawyer to sue here.

http://www.lawyers.com/labor-and-employment/illinois/find-law-firms-by-city/

See if you can find one to take this contingent fee, which means you do not pay until there is recovery.

I am so sorry you were mistreated.I hope you can get some justice and compensation for your harm and anguish.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.