How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111483
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone has been emotionally abused by their supervisor

Customer Question

If someone has been emotionally abused by their supervisor and yet they are a manager themself, for the state, is it true they can not be put on workmen's comp. while they are in treatment, but rather can be fired?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
It is not true. A manager has the same rights to workers compensation for a job related injury as does any other employee. Oregon law provides that mental stress causing mental health issues that can be proven to have been caused by employment are covered by workers compensation insurance.
Your husband still should have an attorney and if he cannot afford an attorney you need to go to legal aid and also contact the Oregon Bar to seek the pro bono attorneys in the area. Also, most workers compensation attorneys do not charge up front fees, so you need to look a bit more because it is very odd that any attorney who handles workers compensation cases would charge up front fees when they know their clients do not have income. You need to look some more for a local workers compensation attorney.