How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 115462
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal employer to discuss the termination of an

Customer Question

Is it legal for an employer to discuss the termination of an employee to other employees and or management before actually terminating the employee ? This behavior appears to have occurred as a means of intimidating co workers into compliance by making an example out of the unfired employee and without their presence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There is no right to privacy for employment related issues in the workplace. So there is no duty of the employer to refrain from discussing a termination of an employee with other employees, especially with management. We do advise our employer clients they should limit such discussion to only those who have a legitimate business interest to avoid later claims of defamation for making known false statements and if they feel the need to engage in such discussion to make sure they have factual documentation to support their claims, but there is no law in RI or under federal law that prohibits any employer from engaging in such discussions with other employees or management.