How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was due to receive stock rendered as well as a buy in of

Customer Question

I was due to receive stock for work rendered as well as a buy in of future stock from the company I managed for the last 20 years. This was to coincide with the merger of another company. I left for alcohol treatment and was away when the papers were signed. Before I had a chance to get in and sign the papers I relapsed. The shares were no longer offered after that. I was still in outpatient treatment at the time and the relaps did not take place during work hours. Is this legal? I have recently been let go after returning to work for the suspension levied against me for the relapse.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 11 months ago.

Yes, the termination was discriminatory based upon your disability of alcohol addiction. An employment lawyer would likely take on such a case on a contingency basis where you would not be charged anything upfront but a portion of the settlement would be split between you and the attorney. Here is a link in regards ***** ***** addition being considered to be a disability.http://www.hum.wa.gov/faq/faqdisibility2.html

Here is a link to employment attorneys in Washinton that would consider taking on your case: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=0ahUKEwijweqB0-bJAhXHYyYKHdQnBykQFggsMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.welaweb.org%2F&usg=AFQjCNHalpIBomuXt7bGFyGa7x5op4zeUg&sig2=5CxMUPc0pT-TGn5nubH8pw&bvm=bv.110151844,d.eWE

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.