How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
10285032
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does an employee invoke the right to work

Customer Question

How does an employee invoke the right to work law...example.....out of a union contract ?
NEED TO KNOW; HOW, WHEN, WHERE TO APPLY, TIMELINES...
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Are you a public sector or private sector employee?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Mgm Detroit casino
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
please just email me the how, when, where, to withdraw from the union *****@******.***
have answered your questions with pay on line.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Under the new MI law, you are allowed to opt out of union membership and continue to work for your employer. It applies only to contracts signed or renewed AFTER March 27, 2013 and if your contract was signed or renewed before that you have to wait for renewal to exercise your rights under the right to work law.
If you are not a union member already, your employer is supposed to have stopped deducting union dues unless you agreed to voluntarily pay them to receive union support. If you are currently a union member, then you have to send your union a written notice resigning from the union and then notify your employer you are no longer a union member and to cease taking your dues immediately. Here is a sample letter for you to send to resign from the union: http://www.nrtw.org/en/sample-letter-michigan-private-sector-employees
The law provides some other rights to you to be free of union control, such as you cannot be terminated for refusal to participate in the union.
As you did not specify everything you wanted to know, a good general summary of your rights can be found at: http://www.nrtw.org/en/special-legal-notice-michigan-private-sector-workers

Related Employment Law Questions